Name:BARN in the Parish of Dunsford

Barn at farrants farm. Jointed cruck recorded (alcock).

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNSFORD

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks and structural remains of dismantled Teign Valley Branch Railway, marked on nineteenth century mapping

• BARN (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

DOE 1986, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV286234.

Interior: the 3 southernmost trusses are jointed crucks, with a diagonally-set ridge, straight collars (1 replaced) and 2 tiers of threaded purlins. Massive chamfered cross beams to the loft floor. Part of the west wall has been rebuilt in stone to take the weight of a massive beam cider press, operated by hand and still in use.3 timber mullioned windows of different sizes and designs to the west side in the centre and north sections, 1 small 2-light with a chamfered mullion, 1 larger 4-light and 1 later with several slim mullions in a timber frame. An impressively large early barn with a complicated history of repair and adaptation (doe 1986).

Alcock, n. W. /cruck construction(cba res rep 42)/(1981)110.

Gover, j. E. B. + mawer, a. + stenton, f. M. /the place-names of devon/(1931)435.

Doe/hhr:dunsford/(4/9/1986)42.

LEFT, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV46732.

Barn. Probably c16, considerable repair and possibly extension of later dates including some c20 repair. Cob on granite footings, some granite infill, some brick repair at the north end, corrugated iron roof gabled at ends. A large 10-bay barn built north to south on a site that slopes sharply away on the east side. A lean-to adjoining the east side has a first floor level with the ground floor of the barn. The 4 south (left) end bays of the barn are the most intact with circa c16 roof trusses, although the walling may be earlier. To the north (right) of a cob partition wall in the centre left the roof line is lower and 4 roof trusses are probably c18 and c19, the 2 northernmost roof trusses have been replaced in the c20 after damage by a falling tree. At the south (left) end there is an apple loft and cider press, the barn is lofted in the centre and part-lofted at the south end. The exterior is impressive in scale although not very revealing due to the bulk of corrugated iron. Pegged doorway in south (left) gable end, loft entrance in north gable end, east wall of lean-to rendered.

Alcock, N. W., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV57461.

Farrants is documented in (probably) 1333 and c15 (mawer et al).