Name:Townsend farmhouse, Dunsford

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNSFORD

• FARMHOUSE (XII to XIII - 1200 AD to 1299 AD (Between))

Depicted on the Tithe Map.

Townsend document in Canonsleigh cartulary of 13th century.

DUNSFORD BUTTS, (south side), Dunsford SX 88 NW 6/43 Townsend Farmhouse - 11.11.52 - GV II
Farmhouse. C17 or earlier. The farmhouse is whitewashed rendered cob; asbestos slate roof (formerly thatched), gabled at ends; axial granite stack with granite cap, truncated lateral stack on front wall, brick chimney at front left end. The house is set back from the road and forms the north side of a narrow courtyard, the other sides consisting of farmbuildings. Although the origins of the house may pre-date the C17, the C17 plan appears to have been 3 rooms and a through or cross passage with the lower end to the right heated by the front lateral stack and the hall stack backing on to the passage. The inner room has been extended forward to the north and a lean-to adjoins the right end. 2 storeys. Irregular 3-window front, the lower (right-hand) end with raised eaves and a truncated lateral stack. A good wide 6-panel door (probably to the passage) to the right of the axial stack. 2 first floor blocked windows, 1 ground floor 2-light casement, 6 panes per light, 1 blocked window ground floor right, there is a further entrance into the right return of the extended inner room. Interior Early features likely to exist behind the plaster: the central room has a boxed in cross beam. First floor and roofspace not inspected, some early roof timbers said to exist.