Name:Borough of East Teignmouth

Summary

This borough is first recorded in 1311 but the settlement was in existence for at least 50 years prior to this as in 1253 it was granted a market and fair but the Dean and Chapter of Exeter, Lords of the Manor at that time.

Ecclesiastical ParishDAWLISH
Ecclesiastical ParishEAST TEIGNMOUTH

• BURGH (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Lake, W. C., 1904, Ancient Teignmouth (Article in Serial). SDV350554.

A market and fair, granted by royal charter in Henry III's time, existed in East Teignmouth, and the market was always considered to be the market of Teignmouth.

East Teignmouth. Dispute in 1223 between William de Brease and the canons of Exeter concerning a market in Teignmouth. Market and fair granted to the Dean and Chapter of Exeter in 1253. Grant of a house and two plots of land 'in the burgage of Teignmouth' in 1311.

Timms, S. C., 1976, The Devon Urban Survey, 1976. First Draft, 181, 185, 186-7, 194 (Report - Survey). SDV341346.

An estate charter of 1044 shows that East Teignmouth overlay the Saxon settlement. It is first recorded as a borough in 1311 but prior to this, in 125,3 it was granted a market and fair but the Dean and Chapter of Exeter, Lords of the manor at that time. Dawlish Street was the principal street in the medieval period when settlement was restricted to a small area around the church. The medieval market was probably in the vicinity of St. Michael's Church which served as the chapel in the borough during the medieval period.
It forms a pair with the adjacent medieval borough of West Teignmouth.
Manp object approximate, based on this source.

Exeter Archaeology, 2004, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Fire Station on Land off the A379 Teignmouth, Devon, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV361709.

The right to a Saturday market and yearly fair in East Teignmouth was granted in 1253 and it is referred to as a borough by circa 1311.

Blackwell, R., 2008, Manor Farm, Holcombe, Devon, 7 (Report - Assessment). SDV341110.