Name:Burgh of Wiscombe

Summary

Wiscombe. Grant of a weekly market and yearly fair at 'the manor site of wiscombe in 1248'. Grant of two burgesses in the late thirteenth century. Other references cited in beresford + finberg.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTHLEIGH

• BURGH (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Beresford, m. + finberg, h. P. R. /english medieval boroughs:a handlist/(1973) 100.

Wiscombe is a deserted medieval village site but there are no obvious traces on the ground around Wiscombe Park. A 17th century survey shows earlier house on site of present 19th century one but also refers to 'old court' believed to be the ancient seat of the lord (see MDV61298). 'Wiscombe was granted a weekly market and yearly fair at 'the manor site of Wiscombe in 1248' and had two burgesses.