Name:Pretty Bench Quarry, Sampford Peverell

Summary

Site of a disused limestone quarry dating from the first half of the 19th century. One of several quarries in the area. The quarry was cut through and partially filled by the construction of the North Devon Link Road.

Ecclesiastical ParishSAMPFORD PEVERELL

• LIMESTONE QUARRY (XVIII to XIX - 1796 AD to 1844 AD (Between))

Unknown, 1796, Map of Sampford Peverell Manor (Record Office Collection). SDV51009.

Plot 440 is recorded as part of Lower and part of Higher Pretty Bench on the Sampford Peverell Tithe Apportionment. The plots either side are named as Lower Pretty Bench (plot 439) and Higher Pretty Bench (plot 441).

Quarry shown (plot 440) with trackways and a row of limekilns.

Pretty Bench Quarry marked. A limekiln is shown at one end of the quarry, nearest the approach lane.

Beer, P., 1972, 16th report of the Geological Section (Article in Serial). SDV60681.

Basal Permian Breccias. Three lime kilns seen. Quarry was used to produce lime and building stone. Now disused. [TDA does not give exact quarry, could be this one or Hill Quarry]

Doggett, N., 1982, NDLR1 Card Index, F.12, Photo (Archive - Survey). SDV56213.

Pretty Bench Quarry. Partially cut through and filled in by road construction. Shown on Tithe Map but not on 1796 map of Sampford Peverell manor.

Doggett, N., 1983, The North Devon Link Road (Stage One). Sampford Peverell to Tiverton, F.12 (Un-published). SDV363254.

Pretty Bench Quarry. A disused quarry which was cut trough and partially filled by the construction of the North Devon Link Road. It is shown on the Tithe Map of 1844 but not on a map of the manor of Sampford Peverell which was drawn in 1796. This suggests that the quarry dates to the first half of the 19th century.