Name:Denbury Army Camp (Rawlinson Barracks)

Summary

In 1939 Denbury Camp (also known as Rawlinson Barracks) was built as a training camp. After the war it was taken over by the Royal Signals Junior Leaders, until 1969, and in 1970 it was taken over by the Prison Department. A range of structures and earthwork pit and banked features of the camp is visible on aerial photographs taken from between 1946 to 1969.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST OGWELL

• ARMY CAMP (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

BATH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV306327.

Subsequent to the tithe map 1839 all the hedges were removed - most probably by daniel scratton who held the land 1869-1902. Used for a short while in 1928 as a airfield. It was then taken by the war office to create rawlinson barracks until they were converted into channings wood prison in 1970's. Within war office boundary stones but outside prison fence are a disused assault course and a firing range (bath).

Des=worksheet + plans + photos(bath 1981)in pf.

A range of structures and earthwork pit and banked features are visible.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 2396; HER 49/92 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Buildings of camp visible in southern part of site.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Map object previously based on this source.

Ordnance Survey, 1953 - 1969, Ordnance Survey Six Inch Map (Cartographic). SDV340358.

Boundary of camp indicated by a number of stones marked. Map object based on this source.

Ordnance Survey, 1969, OS/69297, OS/69297 V 022-23 29-JUN-1969 (Aerial Photograph). SDV361597.

The camp remains little changed, although several new structures are visible to the north and south.

Bath, E., 1978, Stones (Worksheet). SDV358308.

War department boundary stones, Channings Wood prison, formerly Rawlinson Barracks. Grid references give for those within West Ogwell parish boundary. Photo and sketch map attached.

Jury, R., 1995, Denbury Camp/Airfield (Rawlinson Barracks) (Worksheet). SDV312516.

Site visited on 15th December 1995. Site was used as an airstrip in the 1930s and officially opened as an airport on 1st March 1935. Used by Provincial Airways. Became War Department property in 1939 and Denbury Camp was built. Also known as Rawlinson Barracks. The 50th Battalion the Devonshire Regiment (later 12th (Airborne Battalion of the same regiment) raised there in 1939. Many other units, including United States, passed through, mainly for training. There was a pillbox at the entrance (SX834688) and in Channings Wood (not found). The latter was used for D-Day training. After the war the camp was occupied by the Royal Signals Junior Leaders who founded the Ten Tors competition. The camp was taken over by the Prison Department in 1970 and renamed HMP Channings Wood.

GetMapping, 1999 - 2000, Millennium Map 1999-2000 Getmapping (Aerial Photograph). SDV321648.

Remains of the former camp have been levelled and a range of new structures is visible.

A range of structures and earthwork pit and banked features associated with the Second World War Denbury Army Camp is visible on aerial photographs taken 1946 onwards, at HMP Channing’s Wood. The camp occupies an area of approximately 22 hectares of fairly level ground bound by Channing’s Wood to the north, with Denbury village circa 250m to the southwest. The camp comprises pitched roof structures and Nissen huts interconnected by covered walkways within the eastern half of site, with sports pitch and a range of additional structures to the west. Evidence of crenulated and zig-zag shaped earthworks, up to 110m in length, and interpreted as slit trenches are positioned around the camp perimeter to the north, east and south, with a circular pit and banked feature of a possible gun pit to the west. The site is intersected by a network of road and paths, with a section of perimeter fencing visible within the northeast corner. The camp remains largely unchanged from 1946 up until 1969, although several additional structures are visible to both the north and south and the earthworks have been levelled. The next available aerial imagery taken between 1999-2000 show that all traces of the former army camp have been completely levelled and new structures of HMP Channing’s Wood are extant. There was no evidence visible on the available aerial imagery for the existence of an airport (MDV55118) in this location which proceeded the Second World War camp.