Name:House of Marbles Three Muffle Kilns

Summary

Two late 19th century and one early 20th century muffle kilns from Bovey Potteries survive at the House of Marbles in Bovey Tracey

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX87NW33

• KILN (XIX to XX - 1850 AD to 1950 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, Bovey Potteries (Schedule Document). SDV346751.

At Bovey Potteries three of the original twelve muffle kilns survive. Other details: Monument 925.

Part of a complex of buildings at 'Bovey Tracey Potteries (Earthenware)' shown on 19th century map.

Falconer, K. A., 1972, Bovey Potteries (Report - Assessment). SDV346753.

Bovey Potteries were founded about 1750 and enlarged in the 19th century. Out of the original 12 muffle kilns three survive. These date to circa 1850 and 1900 and are reinforced by rails from the South Devon Railway. Other details: Monument 925.

Evening Class Members, 1972, Notes on the pottery by evening class members (Un-published). SDV287894.

Three kilns, two of 1860, one of 1902.

Minchinton, W. E., 1973, Industrial Archaeology in Devon, 19 (Monograph). SDV7016.

Bottle kilns, Bovey potteries. Three of 12 muffle kilns survive, dating to circa 1850 and 1900. Reinforced by rails from the South Devon Railway.

Ancient Monuments, 1979, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV312841.

Kilns became subject of planning application in 1979 and were subsequently threatened with demolition.

DCC, 1980, Conservation Section Photo, 503+ 397 (Photograph). SDV312852.

Other details: Also 1979.

Booker, F., 1980, Letter to County Planning Officer (Correspondence). SDV312849.

Site visited on 7th March 1980. Archaeologically and historically unique as a group in Devon, remaining substantially as they were put up. Two probably date from 1860.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1980, Untitled Source (Photograph). SDV312850.

DCC, 1980, Untitled Source (Photograph). SDV312853.

Timms, S. C., 1981, Untitled Source (Worksheet). SDV312847.

Site visited on 10th September 1981. All three kilns still standing. The southern one is possibly of later date than the others, is made of smaller brick, and has a different design to the moulded brick top. The other two kilns are said to be in a dangerous condition, and are reinforced with iron girders made in Newton Abbot. The southern kiln has girders stamped 'Thos Willett & Co Ltd, Burslem' (circa 1880). Which kiln has the rails as stated by Minchinton, is unclear. The southern kiln was repaired with a grant from the Department of Environment.

Quinnell, N. V., 1982, The Shell House (Ground Photograph). SDV25863.

Griffith, F. M., 1986, DAP/BV, 4-12a (Aerial Photograph). SDV312855.

Weddell, P. J. + Westcott, K. A., 1986, The Bovey Tracey pottery kilns, 143-62 (Article in Serial). SDV287898.

A survey of the three remaining bottle kilns at Bovey Tracey was carried out in 1986. The pottery was operating from the late 18th century to 1956. A structural description of the kilns is given. A general historical background to the industry is explained with a comparison to the Staffordshire potteries. See article for full details. Appendix 1 deals with the Folly Pottery in 1836 and Appendix 2 explains some Bovey Tracey potters. Other details: Photos, map and diagrams.

Department of Environment, 1996, Untitled Source (Correspondence). SDV287899.

Schedule Monument Consent granted for installation of 3 glass doors, 3 steel plate security shutters and a 240 volt power supply.

Exeter Archaeology, 2001, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Development Site off Fore Street, Bovey Tracey, 1 (Report - Assessment). SDV320988.

Adams, B., 2002, Archaeological assessment at The House of Marbles (Report - Assessment). SDV320978.

There were up to 16 kilns on the pottery site at The House of Marbles in the 19th century of which three 'muffle' kilns survive. Two of these were built between 1895 and 1905 with the third kiln built circa 1920. The kilns exist substantially as they were built with repairs carried out in the 1990s.

Dyer, M. J., 2002, Archaeological Evaluation of Land off Fore Street, Bovey Tracey, 7 (Report - Evaluation). SDV299545.

National Monuments Record, 2011, 446852 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV346750.

Pottery opened circa 1759. The three muffle kilns are Scheduled Monuments.