Name:Quarry to the Southeast of Widworthy Court, Widworthy

Summary

An old quarry and lime kiln are depicted on the First Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map. The earthwork pit is visible on aerial photographs taken from 1947 onwards and images derived from lidar data captured in 2016.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDWORTHY

• QUARRY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

Des=os 6" map/(1890).

Des=tithe map in dro/(1838).

Des=os map 1:10,560/(1963).

Widworthy park. "old quarry" with "old limekiln" shown on 1890 os map (os). Not shown on tithe map (tithe map). Limekiln not shown on os map of 1963, so possibly no longer visible (os).

Map object partly based on this source.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1974 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356127.

An earthwork pit is visible.

'Old Quarry' shown and marked on Ordnance Survey 1890 map with 'Old Limekilns' marked in interior. Not shown on Tithe Map. Limekiln not shown on Ordnance Survey 1963 map. Quarry not shown on modern map. Site lies within woodland.
SMR.

Bluesky International, 2016, LiDAR DTM data (0.5m resolution) Blackdown Hills and East Devon AONBs: 3 transects, LIDAR SY2099 Bluesky International DTM 24 & 30-APR-2016 (Cartographic). SDV359714.

An earthwork pit is visible. Map object partly based on this source.

A substantial earthwork is visible on aerial photographs taken from 1947 onwards and on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016. It encompasses the area of an ‘Old Quarry’ depicted on the late-19th century mapping and also a larger area to the south-west that is depicted as woodland on the historic mapping. This may be an earlier phase of extraction which was disused and had become wooded by the mid-19th century.