Name:HOUSE in the Parish of Yarcombe

Cornhill. Jointed cruck recorded (alcock).

Ecclesiastical ParishYARCOMBE

• HOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

NORTH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV123647.

Cottage made from part of a farmhouse. C16 and c17, modernised circa 1970. Plastered local stone rubble, maybe including some cob; stone rubble stack topped with c20 brick; thatch roof. Plan and development: 2-room plan cottage facing east and built down the hillslope. Uphill at the right (north) end is a small unheated room and the left room has a gable-end stack. In fact this cottage is the hall and unheated inner room from a c16 3-room-and-through-passage plan house. The former passage and service end room at the left (south) end have been demolished. Since no internal inspection was available at the time of this survey it is not possible to determine the early development of the house. Nevertheless it seems likely that it began as an open hall house, possibly heated by an open hearth fire. If so, the stack was inserted and the rooms floored between the mid c16 - mid c17.2 storeys with c20 conservatory on the left end.

Alcock, n. W. /cruck construction(cba res rep 42)/(1981)112.

Gover, j. E. B. + mawer, a. + stenton, f. M. /the place-names of devon/(1931)653.

Doe/hhr:yarcombe/(16/3/1988)125.

Exterior: the front has 2 ground floor windows and 1 first floor window with thatch eyebrow over; all are c20 casements without glazing bars. The roof is hipped to right and gable-ended to left. The main doorway is in the left end behind the conservatory and it contains a c20 door. Interior was not available for inspection at the time of this survey although it is said to contain a great deal of c16 and c17 carpentry detail, including an oak plank-and-muntin screen between the 2 rooms and roof structure of jointed cruck trusses (doe).

Alcock, N. W., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV57461.

Above ngr uncertain. Documented in xv and xvi (mawer et al).