Name:Ford House, Stockland

Ford House dates back to the 17th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOCKLAND

• FARMHOUSE (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Pearce, N., Ford House and Farm (Worksheet). SDV338224.

Ford Farm. 1915 bill of sale states 'on this lot are the ruins of an old manor house which traditionally occupies the site of a monastery believed to be a branch of the ancient monastery of Ford Abbey'. There is a large pond close to the stream which could be a fishpond for the monks.

Documented in 1606.

Department of Environment, 1960, Axminster RD, 25 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV337333.

Ford Farmhouse. Plaster rendered walls and thatch roofs. End brick stacks. Two storeys. Wood casements. 17th century and later.

True cruck recorded at Ford House.

Farmhouse. Circa C17 former farm house. Colourwashed stone rubble, partly rendered. Thatched roof with hipped and gabled ends. Two storeys. Long five window range on slightly angular plan. Modern casements with leaded panes. Central doorway with modern panelled door and thatched porch. Brick end chimney stacks. Interior: open fireplace at west end with massive chamfered bressumer and stone
jambs. Chamfered ceiling beams.