Name:Site of House on East Side of Main Street, Buckland Monachorum

Summary

Site of late 16th century house which was turned into two tenements in the 19th century. Buildings now demolished. On the site of 13-14 Main Street.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

• HOUSE (XVI to XIX - 1501 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Harvey, A. P., Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV342712.

The buildings now appear to be demolished. They are not shown on the map.

Rubble with slate roofs and stone stacks. Irregular elevation. Two storeys. ?16th century. Group value.

Mercer, E., 1975, English Vernacular Houses, 148 (Monograph). SDV336308.

13-14 Main Street. House built of granite in the late 16th century. It probably had a single cell of one storey and an attic in the house-part and, set back slightly, a through passsage with a byre beyond. In the late 17th century most of the byre was replaced by a two storeyed wing at right angles to the original range. The hall is entered from the passage by a doorway at the side of the stack with the staircase, partly in the thickness of the wall, adjacent. Only the lower part of the byre walls remains. This contained three rooms but has been much altered and added to in the 19th century when the bulding was turned into two tenements.