Name:Thatchways

Pair of cottages formerly one house, circa early 17th century with probably 19th century addition.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHURLESTONE

• HOUSE (XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

ALCOCK, CITING COUTIN, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV165993.

Thatchways. Probably of 17th century origin. Irregular plan. Plastered walls with thatched roof and brick stacks, one lateral. Hipped gables. Two storeys. Sashes and casements. Well restored.(doe). Jointed cruck recorded.(alcock citing mrs k. Coutin).

Doe/hhr:kingsbridge rd/(-/12/1960)39.

Alcock, n. W. /cruck construction(cba res rep 42)/(1981)112.

Pair of cottages formerly one house. Circa early C17 with probably C19 addition. Rendered rubble and cob walls. Gable ended thatch roof. 3 rendered rubble stacks, one at each end and one lateral stack at the front. Plan: 3-room-end-through-passage plan, passage now gone and its exact position uncertain. Hall heated by fireplace on front wall and projecting window bay adjoining it. Probably C19 addition behind right-hand end. Interior: hall has open fireplace with chamfered slate lintel and dressed rubble jambs, Chamfered ceiling beam. Roof timbers not inspected but a jointed cruck is recorded in Dr. N. Alcock's 'Cruck Catalogue'.