Name:Old House at Incott, Sampford Courtenay

Summary

Late 15th/16th century house, now in agricultural use. Cob and stone walls under corrugated iron roof. One jointed cruck survives. The timber lintel over the large granite fireplace and one of the door jambs have felling dates of AD1518-43 and post AD1471 respectively.

Ecclesiastical ParishSAMPFORD COURTENAY

• HOUSE (XV to Post Medieval - 1401 AD to 1750 AD) + Sci.Date

Jointed cruck recorded.

Department of Environment, 1987, Sampford Courtenay (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV320179.

Unoccupied house approximately 30 metres west of Incott Farmhouse. Now used partly for agricultural and partly for storage purposes, originally farmhouse. Circa early 16th century with 17th century alterations. Cob walls incorporating some stone rubble. Corrugated iron roof dipped to right end gabled to left.
Plan: originally probably 2-room and through passage plan but only passage and hall (to its left) now survive. The hall has a fireplace backing onto the passage but it is likely originally to have been open to the roof although it is uncertain whether tile fireplace is original or not. If not it dates from when the ceiling was inserted in circa late 16th century. The house may have been abandoned as early as the early 17th century as at this time another house (Incott Farmhouse) was built a short distance away. It may, however, have gradually declined until part of it had to be demolished.
Exterior: 2-storey height although ceiling has been removed internally. Asymmetrical front with original roundheaded wooden doorframe with roll moulding at right-hand end. Inserted doorway into hall at centre.
Interior: large granite framed hall fireplace with chamfered lintel resting on shaped granite corbels. Half beam above fireplace is chamfered with pyramid stops. 1 face-pegged jointed cruck survives to hall which may be smoke-blackened although the darkening is not consistent over the whole truss. Other details: LBS No 93028.

Arnold, A. + Howard, R., 2008, The Old Farmhouse, Incott Farm, Sampford Courtenay, Okehampton, Devon. Tree Ring Analysis of Timbers (Report - Scientific). SDV342046.

Dendrochronological analysis undertaken on samples from various timbers within the building. The fireplace lintel is thought to have been felled AD1518-43 and a door jamb a teminus post quem felling date of AD1471. Prior to tree ring analysis, this building was thought to be early 16th century, with some late 16th or early 17th century alterations. The fireplace lintel is now know to date to the first half of the 16th century. There had been a small possibility that the doorframe was constructed in the 14th century but this is not supported by the dendrochronology which showns one of the door jambs to have been felled in the late 15th century at the earliest. Unfortunately the jointed cruck could not be dated.