Name:HOUSE in the Parish of Dartington

Summary

Staple cottages 1 and 2. Pair of old cottages, possibly 17th century, modernised features. Rubble, part thatched, part slated, rendered stack. Two storey (doe). True cruck recorded at staple, steps cottage (alcock). Staple is documented in xvi (mawer et al).

Ecclesiastical ParishDARTINGTON

• HOUSE (III to XXI - 201 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

SCROLL, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV165425.

Staple, steps cottage is sited down a slope beside the present green. Composed of rubble masonry. From the build, the upper end room is clearly added. The roof is patly thatched, partly slated. Very wide passage. Semi-circular stair. South room - the screen next to the passage has studs with ogee (scroll) moulding. The peg holes show that there was a large central opening. There is a large lateral fireplace and its lintel and the beams have step stops. The joists have slight ogee mouldings. The only early windows were apparently the two in the gable wall but traces of others may have been destroyed. The north room - there is a plainer screen (stops destroyed) and a beam with a step stop. The gable fireplace has no original features. True cruck trusses, these are probably early 16th century. The stair was probably added to the house (exeter industrial archaeology group).

Doe/hhr:totnes rd/(-/7/1956)11.

Alcock, n. W. /cruck construction(cba res rep 42)/(1981)108.