Name:Uppacott Medieval Settlement, Widecombe in the Moor

Summary

Uppacott Medieval settlement consisting of Higher Uppacott and Lower Uppacott and mentioned from the 14th century with elements still remaining in modern times

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• SETTLEMENT (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Settlement of 'Lower Uppacott' shown on 19th century map as three groups of buildings. The most northerly group was known later as 'High Uppacott' and is shown as a group of buildings on three sides of a rectilinear yard in a triangular enclosure. To the south is an L-shaped building with a rectangular building adjoining to the south which was later known as 'Uppacott Farm'. To the southwest a group of three adjoining buildings are shown.

Uppacott is mentioned as 'Uppercott' on older maps and was the home of Ralph de Uppecote in 1330.

Royal Air Force, 1946, CPE/UK 1890, 1387 (Aerial Photograph). SDV140289.

Two longhouses and settlement visible.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Higher Uppacott (Un-published). SDV352501.

Higher Uppacott farmhouse with a longhouse.