Name:Great Weeke Cottage, Chagford

Summary

House, dated 1692, possibly with an earlier core, refurbished and partly rebuilt in mid or late 19th century, modernised in 1972.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• National Buildings Record: 29955

• HOUSE (Built, XVII to Late 20th Century - 1692 AD (Between) to 1972 AD (Between))

17th century and later house. Hipped thatched roof. Screen. Lateral stack. Inscribed 'W. N. E. 1696' over centre window.

Mercer, E., 1975, English Vernacular Houses, 148 (Monograph). SDV336308.

House opposite Great Weeke Farm (on south side of road to Drewston Cross).
House built of stone rubble and dated 1696. It is of two storeys and two cells, with a lean-to at the south-east and formerly a staircase turret at the north-east. It has a through passage with a moulded timber partition. The stairs are in a cramped position by the stack, rearranged when a short two storeyed wing replaced an original turret.
Mercer's work on Venacular buildings contains illustrations of Great Weeke Cottage.

Great Weeke Cottage. A House dated 1692, possibly with an earlier core, refurbished and partly rebuilt in mid or late C19, modernised in 1972. Plastered granite rubble, exposed on south side; granite stacks topped with C19 and C20 brick; thatch roof.
Plan: 2-room plan house facing west with central through-passage. Gable end stacks, the left one projecting. Each room has a stair to rear of the fireplace. Outshots to rear, the one behind the right room is original. Right end wall rebuilt in C19.
Main house is 2 storeys. Exterior: symmetrical 3-window front of C20 casements with glazing bars. Central front passage door now contains a C20 plank door. There are small gables over the first floor. The central gable has a crudely executed inscription; WNE, with the date 1698. The left gable has a similar inscription recording the 1972 modernisation. The plaster render is lightly inscribed as ashlar, not so where it has been patched. Roof is gable-ended. The left stack has weathered offsets. The right (south) side is the C19 rebuild and the casements here have brick segmental arches over. Interior: only limited interior access was possible at the time of survey. Both sides of the passage are lined by oak plank-and-muntin screens with moulded shallow-moulded muntins. The left room has a plain soffit-chamfered crossbeam. The fireplace is blocked by a C20 grate.
Great Weeke Farm Cottage is one of a number of listed buildings in the hamlet of Great Weeke. Listing NGR SX 71480 87604.

Shown on the modern mapping.