Name:Higher West Coombe Farmhouse, North Bovey

Summary

Early 16th century farmhouse, probably altered in the 18th century. Plan in 1987 consisted of present long shippon section to the right divided into two parts, hall at centre with fireplace at opposite left end and small unheated room bayond with 20th century single storey modern extension at end. Marked on Tithe Map as Lower West Coombe. Alternate name: Higher Westcombe Farm

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• National Buildings Record: 32136

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XV to XVI - 1500 AD to 1550 AD (Between))

Marked on the Tithe Map as 'Lower West Coombe'; 1183 on the apportionment, 'House, garden and yard', owned by William Shears, occupied by Edward Cuming.

Appears unchanged from the Tithe Map depiction.

Higher Westcoombe. Jointed cruck recorded.

Timms, S. C., 1983, List of Devon buildings in NMR Recorded Buildings Index, London, 19/12/1983 (Un-published). SDV337271.

Higher West Coome farmhouse (formerly listed as Higher Westcombe including attached barn).
Circa early 16th century, altered probably in 18th century. Granite walls, large ashlar blocks extending approximately half way along the front from the left, then changing to rubble, lightly rendered. One granite rubble axial stack with drip-moulds and granite capping. Corrugated iron roof hipped at either end.
Plan: present long shippon section to the right divided into two parts, hall at centre with fireplace at opposite left end and small unheated room beyond with 20th century single storey modern extension at end. Original plan obscure, possibly the change to rubble stonework indicates a partial re-building and equally part of the original house at the left end might have disappeared. The original roof trusses survive over the house part and the adjoining section of shippon, and smoke-blackening shows that the house was open to the roof as far as this.
Two storeys. Asymmetrical one-window front with 2-light 20th century casement without glazing bars to right of house section on ground and first floor. To left is flat roofed 20th century concrete block porch with glazed door. Single storey 20th century addition at left end. Shippon section has two doors at centre and left and inserted 20th century window to right. In end wall at ground level is drain opening.
Interior inspected by Michael Laithwaite who reports the hall as having a cross beam at the shippon end with slots for studs, which has been underbuilt with a stone wall. Over the small room is a jointed cruck (morticed), over the hall is a true cruck heavily smoke-blackened. The hall end of the shippon has what is possibly a true cruck lightly smoke-blackened which is cut off, and shortly before the partition to the adjoining section of shippon is a similar truss, intact and considerably blackened.

House at West Coombe Farm shown on modern mapping.