Name:Hamblecombe Farm

Summary

Hamblecombe Farm. 17th century. Two storeys. Roughcast with thatched roof. Old moulded mullioned windows. External chimney. Barn extension with slate roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishBISHOPSTEIGNTON

• FARMHOUSE (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880s, Ordnance Survey, OS 25" (Cartographic). SDV848.

'Hamblecombe Farm' is shown on OS 25" (1880s) map on the north side of the road as a group of 5 or 6 small adjoining buildings on the east side of an irregular shaped yard with a large rectangular building on the west side.

Dudley, E. R., 1981, Untitled Source (Worksheet). SDV292856.

Derelict cob building. Wooden lintel. Step-stop chamfer. Tie beam with ovolo moulding. Fireplace - bread oven with sandstone lintel.

Dudley, E. R., 1983, Untitled Source (Worksheet). SDV292870.

Building now being restored. Farm buildings include roundhouse, cider press, apple grinder and applecrusher.