Name:Hut circle on Wigford Down

A hut circle is faintly visible on the aerial photographs on the south-eastern side of the Down.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEAVEY
Ecclesiastical ParishMEAVY

Protected Status

• SHINE: Trackway leading onto Wigford Down, as well as remains of Bronze Age settlement site and later medieval field system and settlement north of Lower Cadworthy Farm, Meavy

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX56SW7

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

A hut circle built internally with large stones. A large banked enclosure is nearby. The hut circle has internal diameter 8.23 metres and height 0.6 - 0.9 metres. The enclosure is 10.97 metres in diameter and 0.6 metres high (unattributed entry).

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1190, 3238-9 (27/2/1946) (Aerial Photograph). SDV340833.

Faintly visible on air photographs. There seems to be another hut of the same diameter as that published at SX 54776459. No associated fields can be seen.

Ralegh Radford, C. A., 1953, Prehistoric Settlements on Dartmoor and the Cornish Moors, 68, 73 (Article in Serial). SDV337080.

Price, D. G., 1978, Settlement and ancient fields on Wigford Down, 69-74 (Article in Serial). SDV220620.

National Trust, 1984, Goodameavy, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV337035.

A hut circle is faintly visible on 1946 aerial photography. There is another hut at SX54776459. No associated fields can be seen.

Hut circle marked on the modern mapping.