Name:1 and 2 Paulsland Farmhouse, Cullompton

Summary

1 & 2 Paulsland Farmhouse built in the late 15th century with later alterations and additions and now divided into two dwellings

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• FARMHOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Paulsland Farm was mentioned as 'Pallislond' in 1279 and 'Pallyslonde' in 1330.

Department of Environment, 1959, Tiverton RD, 17 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV54004.

Plastered walls with thatched roofs and brick stacks. Two storeys. Moulded square framed doorway with nail studded door. Some exposed ceiling beams. Open fireplace. Wood newel staircase. Good moulded plank and muntin partition, probably early 17th century.

Paulsland Farm. Jointed cruck recorded (citing P Child).

Department of Environment, 1986, Cullompton, 50 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV336339.

Farmhouse now subdivided into 2 dwellings. Late 15th century largely remodelled in late 16th and 17th century. Cob, stone plinth, plastered, under gabled-end asbestos slate roof. Formerly a 3-room, cross passage plan extended at the higher-end in the 17th century; lower end to right of passage. 2 axial stacks (1 backing onto passage and heating hall); 2 end stacks to main range, all with brick stacks. The 17th century extension is now a 2-storey storage area. 2 storeys throughout. Front: 5-window range; 2 and 3-light casement windows to 1st floor (the 3-light windows 19th century, barred, the others 20th century); one 19th century 4-light and one 3-light casement window to ground floor, with 20th century window to present kitchen. 4 doors, that to the extreme right under a lean-to porch; the door to the former passage with fielded panels under canopy on shaped brackets; door to No 1 (into former parlour) planked and studded, the surround with composite ovolo and cyma-recta moulding. The higher-end extension is divided from the remainder of the house by a cob wall (with brick patching) with a 4-light window, each light trefoil-headed, with chamfered jambs and mullions, 1 mullion and sill missing; the ground-floor door (there is an upper entrance approached by a flight of stone steps) has an ovolo-moulded surround, and to the left of this is a 4-light timber casement window with ovolo moulding. Rear: completely refenestrated, although ground-floor window lintels might be 17th century; otherwise 19th and 20th century. Stair turret to rear of hall. Interior: plank and muntin screen between hall and parlour, chamfered with cyma recta mouldings, and leaf stops (ie a scroll stop with fillet) about 12 inches above ground level: only the left-hand (higher end) side of screen is visible. Hall with 3 cross beams with, to the rear of room, associated double ovolo moulded plaster cornices. Axial beams, shallow chamfered and stopped to lower-end. 3 jointed crucks visible in upper rooms. Roof space not inspected.

Child, P., 1988, Plans for Rulland previously Paulsland Farm (Plan - measured). SDV340042.

Plans for alteration have been submitted for Rullands previously Paulsland Farm.

The farmhouse was built in the late 15th century, with later alterations and additions, and is now divided into two dwellings.