Name:Artefact Scatter, Halberton

Summary

flint scatter identified. 45 pieces identified, including a number of tools - several scrapers and notched pieces, and several cores. At st02150950 an outcrop of gold-brown chert was identified. A number of pieces were taken, and some showed traces of flakes having been struck

Ecclesiastical ParishHALBERTON

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC)

MUSEUM, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV3813.

A total of 137 flint fragments and 45 pieces of struck chert was collected including 1 leaf-shaped arrowhead and 1 early bronze age barbed and tanged arrowhead - both flint (mus).

WORKSHEET AS ABOVE, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV40997.

Area of natural chert.19 pieces of non-natural chert also found. Area fieldwalked marked on smr map (worksheet as above).

Des=worksheet(major + keene 1984)includes drawings/in parish file.

Mus=exe 125/1991.

Des=exeter archaeology/an archaeological assessment of a proposed development at verbeer manor, willand/(january 1999)3/ea report 99.01.

Scatter of flint indicating neolithic and bronze age activity (ea).

Taylor, D., 1993, Prestonbury Castle (Worksheet). SDV1142.

Vis=11/2/1984 (major + keene) flint scatter identified.45 pieces identified, including a number of tools - several scrapers and notched pieces, and several cores. At st02150950 an outcrop of gold-brown chert was identified. A number of pieces were taken, and some showed traces of flakes having been struck (worksheet).

137 flint fragments, with 45 pieces of struck chert including a leaf-shaped arrowhead and an early Bronze age barbed and tanged arrowhead.