Name:Neadon Farmhouse, Manaton

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVI to XIX - 1600 AD? to 1899 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1952, Newton Abbot Rural District (Provisional List), 78 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV280219.

Neadon Farm. Roughcast. Thatch. Two storey. Attic. Sash windows with old casements at rear.

Beacham, P., 1983, Notes on the Upper Hall, Neadon (Unknown). SDV313824.

The present farm represents a rebuilding of an earlier house and is now the most recent of the three buildings at Neadon.

Farmhouse. Probably early 19th century remodelling of 18th century house, possibly with 17th century origins. Granite rubble walls lightly rendered. 20th century interlocking concrete tile roof with gable ends and deep eaves. 20th century brick chimney stacks, old drip-course shows at base of left end shaft.
Double depth plan of three rooms and stair-hall between left and centre rooms, with small service rooms at rear. Right hand end appears to be kitchen with single room dairy wing behind. Gable stack at either end and one axial stack. Two storeys. Symmetrical three windows to left plus wider spaced window to right. 16-pane sashes without horns, early 19th century; ground and first floor right and ground floor right of centre replaced by facsimiles with horns. At centre of 3-window section is round-headed doorway containing 20th century plank door and above it is a fanlight with restored radial glazing bars. Range of various 19th and 20th century casements at rear asymmetrically placed.
Dairy has low-pitched gable-ended roof. Small openings in apex of each gable.
Interior: much early 19th century joinery survives: open well staircase at rear of entry hall with wreathed handrail, stick balustrades and turned newels, some of which have small finials. Panelled doors and contemporary architraves survive but chimneypieces have been removed. Some doors are fielded panelled and may be 18th century. At service end are old plank doors with spear-headed hinges. Early 19th century pegged roof. Re-used in a chimney stack in the roof-space is a 17th century ovolo-moulded beam suggesting earlier origin to the house.

Neadon Farmhouse. Farmhouse. Probably early C19 remodelling of C18 house, possibly with C17 origins. Granite rubble walls lightly rendered. C20 interlocking concrete tile roof with gable ends and deep eaves. C20 brick chimney stacks, old drip-course shows at base of left end shaft. Double depth plan of 3 rooms and stair-hall between left and centre rooms, with small service rooms at rear. Right hand end appears to be kitchen with single room dairy wing behind. Gable stack at either end and 1 axial stack. 2 storeys. Symmetrical 3 windows to left plus wider spaced window to right. 16- pane sashes without horns, early C19; ground and first floor right and ground floor right of centre replaced by facsimiles with horns. At centre of 3-window section is round-headed doorway containing C20 plank door and above it is a fanlight with restored radial glazing bars. Range of various C19 and C20 casements at rear asymmetrically placed. Dairy has low-pitched gable-ended roof. Small openings in apex of each gable. Interior: much early C19 joinery survives : Open well staircase at rear of entry hall with wreathed handrail, stick balustrades and turned newels, some of which have small finials. Panelled doors and contemporary architraves survive but chimneypieces have been removed. Some doors are fielded panelled and may be C18. At service end are old plank doors with spear-headed hinges. Early C19 pegged roof. Re-used in a chimney stack in the roof-space is a C17 ovolo-moulded beam suggesting earlier origin to the house.

Depicted on the modern mapping.