Name:Outbuilding at Neadon, Manaton

Summary

Barn thought to date to the mid or late 14th century, rebuilt as an agricultural building in the late 18th - early 19th century. Probably contemporary with the upper hall house. There is a significant amount of graffiti on the walls of the east end upper floor room, including numerous daisywheel motifs.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• OUTBUILDING (Built, XIV - 1335 AD to 1399 AD (Between))

Beacham, P., 1983, Notes on the Upper Hall, Neadon (Unknown). SDV313824.

Outbuilding at Neadon. The superior ashlar granite blockwork found in the upper hall also appears in the lowest course of the east end of this outbuilding, which is parallel to the hall. It contains one truss which is very similar to the roof in the upper hall and some reused cross-beams and joists. Though altered, its original function may have been similar to that of the upper hall.

Department of Environment, 1987, Manaton, 30, (4/2/1987) (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV303187.

Outbuilding approximately 15 metres north of Neadon Upper Hall including steps and dog kennel adjoining to north-east. Original purpose uncertain possibly either house or service building to Neadon Upper Hall. Probably late 15th century origin, considerably altered with much rebuilding at se end some of which may be 18th or 19th century. Mostly granite rubble construction with dressed quoins except for east corner (adjoining courtyard wall) the base of which is constructed of large dressed granite blocks suggesting a continuation of the courtyard wall. Corrugated iron roof with gable ends. Two storeys. One original roof truss survives. Roof structural features. See list for full details.

Thorp, J. + Horton, D., 2012, The Barn at Neadon Upper Hall, Manaton, Devon (Report - Assessment). SDV360391.

Appears to be a bank barn in which the slope of the land is used to enable access to the upper level from the uphill terrace and to the lower level from the downhill side. A long gable-ended building on an east-west axis parallel to the upper hall and was formerly two storeys high from end to end. It is divided into compartments by a stone crosswall set off centre to the east.
Larger western compartment is now a workshop open to the roof; the first floor structure has been removed, leaving the first floor doorways redundant. The smaller eastern compartment is still two storeys high. There is a small store on the ground floor. The first floor has a doorway in the north wall and was evidently used as a granary (from late 19th century up to the mid 20th century).
Building was originally built in the late medieval period (mid or late 14th century suggested) but has been massively rebuilt when converted or rebuilt as an agricultural building (late 18th - early 19th century). It is probably contemporary with the upper hall range on the other side of the courtyard.
Has a significant amount of graffiti on the walls of the east end upper floor room, which has plastered walls. There are numerous daisywheel motifs, some complete while others are partly formed, as well as some simple red paintings thought to have been done by children in the 1930s or 40s. The former are found widely (dating from the 16th century into the 19th century) and are thought to represent charms or talismans. See report for full details.

Depicted on the modern mapping.