Name:Great Pitt Farmhouse, Silverton

Summary

Great pitt farm. At pitt, formerly the residence of the lands is a very interesting (plaster) ceiling with sporting subjects, possibly of 1610 (os citing ward).

Ecclesiastical ParishSILVERTON

• FARMHOUSE (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Keystone Historic Buildings Consultants, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV41615.

House is built across s facing slope, with triangular shaped yard in front. Mid-late c19 stone stable block alongside to w; other farm buildings on w side of yard on nw-se axis. Barn and granary at nw end, with other cob walled agricultural buildings to se, including linhay (keystone).

OS CITING WARD, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV58226.

Osa=ss90se19.

Ward, j. H. /tda/42(1910)283.

Des=plans of proosed barn conversion/(1999)/in pf.

Doe/hhr:silverton.

Des=keystone/the barn and granary at great pitt, silverton, devon/(keystone report k618)/(2000).

PLAN, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV30201.

Proposal to convert barn to dwelling (plan).

Farmhouse listed ii*. Barn also listed ii (doe).

Thorp, J. + Horton, D., 2008, Great Pitt Farm, Silverton, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV344586.

Medieval open hall house with 16-17th, 18th and 19th-early 20th century alterations, additions and modernisations. It is predominently of rendered cob, although the west end extention appears to have been largely rebuilt in brick, probably in the late 19th or early 20th century. The roof is slated but was originally thatched and supported on 5 cruck trusses. The fact that the end roof trusses are against the gable-end walls suggests that the medieval house was also gable-ended. This is considered quite rare in the cob areas of Devon, the usual form being half-hipped. The main two storey block was originally of three room and cross passage plan but now has four rooms and there are single storey outshuts along the rear. The room at the east end of the ground floor was originally the service room which became a palour in the late 16th or early 17th century by the insertion of a fireplace. It is separated from the hall, now the living room, by the cross passage which retains oak stud and panel screens. The hall was originally open to the roof with an open hearth fire as evidence by smoke blackened timbers in the roof. It and the cross passage were probably floored over in the late 16th or early 17th century. The main stair rises from the north-east corner of the hall and in 18th or 19th century in date. Adjacent to the hall is the present dining room but was inner room byond the upper status end of the hall and it is thought it may have always been of two storeys. By the 17th century this room had been converted to a kitchen with a fireplace in the west end wall. A fourth room, the present kitchen, was subsequently added onto the west end. It was built as an unheated room and contains a well. The outshuts predate the 1842 Tithe Map with the lean-to outshut to the rear of the hall and inner room, which may have been a dairy, possibly being as early as the 17th century. See report for full details.

Great Pit Farmhouse. 15th century with later alterations. Cob, stone footings, plastered, under gabled-end slate roof. Formerly a 3-room, through-passage plan, with continuous rear outshut under catslide roof, and with a later (19th century) left hand extension. Left-hand external stack with bake-oven bulge (partially engulfed in 19th century extension) and right-hand external stack with 2 off-sets heat service end and parlour respectively; hall heated by rear lateral stack. All with brick shafts. 2-storeys.
Front: 5-window range, the roof ridge of the left-hand extension lower than that of-the main house; all windows of 3-light, 19th century casements. 4 similar 3-light windows to ground floor. All windows retain glazing bars. Front door (to passage) under lean-
to slate porch. 19th and 20th century windows to rear.
Interior: plank and muntin screens stand to either side of the through-passage, chamfered, stopped and with carpenter's mitres, with chamfered brackets supporting bressumer in parlour. The doors through these screens are late 17th or early 18th century, one (to parlour) with large fielded panels. Parlour with 3 axial beams with run out stops.
Roof: 5 jointed crucks, pegged and morticed at apex; cranked collars; threaded purlins; diagonal ridge piece; smoke blackened from end to end with some sooted rafters over the service end. The hall (with through-passage) is of 2 bays, the trusses to each end formerly closed, the central upright to each sooted.
Note: according to J H Ward (Trans. Devonshire Association, 42 (1910), 283 this house possessed 'a very interesting plaster ceiling with sporting subjects, possibly of 1610'. The present occupier (March, 1985) believes there to be a fine 'painted' ceiling above the parlour (right-hand) room chamber: it is possible that the ceiling noticed by Ward still survives concealed. Date listed: 11th June 1986.