Name:Manor House, Yarcombe

Summary

A building platform of likely medieval to post-medieval date for the possible manor house at Yarcombe is visible as an earthwork feature on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards. It was levellled in February 1984.

Ecclesiastical ParishYARCOMBE

• BUILDING PLATFORM (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

The digital Tithe Map mosaic is incomplete here.

The building platform is visible as an earthwork feature.

Royal Air Force, 1971, RAF/39/3829, RAF/39/3829 V 266-67 11-NOV-1971 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359524.

Ordnance Survey, 1982, OS/82219 V, OS/82219 V 1618-19 03-SEP-1982 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357675.

Griffith, F. M., 1984, Platform - Poss Manor House Site (Worksheet). SDV135925.

A building platform 'in front of' yarcombe church was locally believed to be the site of a manor house. It was bulldozed in february 1984.(worksheet: oral information from p. Wood).

Vis=24/9/1992 (simpson and noble) it is difficult to work out where the site of the manor is supposed to be from the above description. The most likely area is to the s and se of the church where there are extensive manicured lawns in front of the old vicarage and a new house. No earthworks suggestive of a manor site are now visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1996, OS/96570, OS/96570 V 042-43 08-MAY-1996 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359489.

The building platform appears to have been levelled and the area partly landscaped and developed.

A building platform for the possible manor house at Yarcombe is visible as an earthwork feature on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards. The earthwork platform is rectangular in shape, measures approximately 37m in length by 20m in width and has been cut and levelled into gentle southeast facing slope. The earthwork platform may represent the site of Yarcombe Manor house recorded as being ‘in front of’ Yarcombe Church. The digital Tithe Map mosaic is incomplete for this area, so it is unclear if the manor house was extant during this time. The earthwork remains visible on aerial photographs up until 1982, but appears to have been completely levelled by 1996.