Name:Ring cairn on Gibbet Hill, Mary Tavy

Summary

A stone ring, probably the remains of a ring cairn, 430 metres south-west of Gibbet Hill summit. This site is on the local list of Nationally Important Dartmoor sites. Dimensions noted by Greeves as approximately 22 metres in external diameter with the ring bank being a maximum of approximately 7.0 metres wide by approximately 0.5 metres in height.

Ecclesiastical ParishMARY TAVY

• SHINE: Prehistoric ring cairn on Gibbet Hill, Mary Tavy

• Dartmoor Non-designated Heritage Asset (Historical): NI site

• RING CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 156, Mart Tavy 1 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

(06/08/1975) Gibbet Hill. SX 4995 8084 A truncated cairn or less probably, a ring cairn, sited on a hill spur. Measures 17.5 metres in diameter, and 0.4 metres in height.

A15. Turner identifies this site as a ring cairn. Stone ring measuring 10.8 metres in diameter internally with bank 1.7 metres wide and 0.4 metres high.

Circular feature visible at SX49978086.

National Monuments Record, 2010, 438145 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV345666.

Greeves, T. A. P., 2019, Ring cairn on Gibbet Hill, Mary Tavy (Worksheet). SDV362743.

Originally recorded by Greeves in December 1993 (identified as a ring cairn). Revisited 05/01/2019 and photographed. Grid reference is SX 49975 80871. Greeves mentions that J. Turner's measurements are inaccurate.
In 1993 dimensions noted as approximately 22 metres in external diameter with the ring bank being a maximum of approximately 7.0 metres wide by approximately 0.5 metres in height. It is in a 'classic' position on the top of modest crest.