Name:Enclosure 680m east-north-east of Trowlesworthy Warren House, Shaugh Prior

Summary

An enclosure measuring 14.5 metres east-west by 13 metres north-south (interior) and is defined by a 1.2 metre wide rubble bank standing up to 0.4 metres high with two associated hut circles and a later bank

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

(20/06/1977) At SX 57366513 a small oval enclosure and two type 1 hut circles are situated on a north slope in clitter at 267 metres above sea level. The enclosure 14 metres by 19 metres internally has walling of large stones and is 1.4 metres wide and up to 0.9 metres high. Simple entrance to south-east.
A poorly defined sub-division cuts off the western third of the enclosure and runs north where it adjoins the east side of a hut at SX57356515. The hut has an internal diameter of 6.0 metres, with walling 1.3 metres thick and 0.6 metres high and a northern entrance.
The second hut at SX57336513 is 6.5 metres internal diameter with walling 0.8 metres thick and 0.4 metres high. No visible entrance.
There is no obvious field system or evidence of clearance in the vicinity.
(Huts: type site SX 56 SE 19). Found during field investigation. Surveyed at 1:10 000 on M.S.D.

Not visible 1946 Royal Air Force vertical aerial photographs.

Enclosure at SX57366512. Interior of enclosure is 14.5 metres east-west by 13 metres north-south and is defined by a 1.2 metre wide rubble bank standing up to 0.4 metres high. A bank (MDV55297) leading through the enclosure appears to post-date the enclosure walls.
(This enclosure is numbered 102 418 in the National Trust site inventory).

Oval enclosure at 'Trowlesworthy Tors North' circa 24 metres long by 18 metres wide is almost complete and bounded by a single line of embanked slabs now mostly flat.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

(28/02/2002) SX57366514 A large sub-divided enclosure which has an entrance gap on the south-east and an enclosing wall of boulders and stones 1.8 metres wide and 0.5 metres high. The main part measures 14.5 metres (north-south) by 9.6 metres and the small enclosure 7.9 metres (north-south) by 4.0 metres.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

This monument includes two stone hut circles and an enclosure situated on a gentle north west facing slope overlooking the River Plym.
The interior of the enclosure measures 14.5 metres long east to west by 13 metres wide north to south and is defined by a 1.2 metres wide rubble bank standing up to 0.4 metres high. The bank leading through the enclosure measures 1.8 metres wide, stands up to 0.7 metres high and appears to post date the enclosure walls.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, UPTR-26 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(07/10/2020) Condition of the features assessed as poor; heavy bracken covers the site.