Name:Boundary stone east of Standon Hill

Summary

A military boundary stone at SX56388159 marking the MOD Willsworthy Estate. Investigated as part of the RCHME Willsworthy project in 1998. This stone is one of 46 marking the edge of the military owned property in the Willsworthy area.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• BOUNDARY STONE (Early 20th Century to Late 20th Century - 1901 AD (Between) to 1990 AD (Between))

Des=worksheet. Vis=26/8/1983 (greeves). Granite boundstone "wd26" marking the limit of mod freehold at willsworthy.(worksheet).

Stone [NAT] (OS 1:10560 1965).

This stone is one of 46 marking the edge of the military owned property in the Willsworthy area.

(05/08/1998) SX 56388159. A recumbent crudely dressed granite post 1.2m long and 0.3m square bears the letter 'WD' above the number '26'. The stone lies in a peat working above the headmire of Baggator brook E of Standon Hill.

(15/02/2001) This feature remains as described.