Name:Boundary bank on Great Haldon, Kenn

Summary

An earthwork bank, or possibly two parallel banks, forming a field boundary or boundary marker, were visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of the 1940s on Great Haldon, Kenn. The earthwork has probably been partly destroyed by quarrying.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENN

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))
  • FIELD BOUNDARY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

APH, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV306928.

Vis=2/3/1984 (griffiths) bank, 1-1.5m wide with ditch on nw side, running sw/ne. Not more than 0.5m high above ditch. Heather covered, with coarse grass in ditch. The bank has been truncated at its ne end by a modern gravel pit, and has spoil dumped on its se end. This bank is not shown on tithe map (1841) or on enclosure award of 1823 (dro), so it may be a relatively early feature, though no other banks are visible in immediate vicinity. May be shown on 1947 aph (aph).

Des=griffiths, d. M. /as above.

Des=tithe map in dro/(1841).

Dro=q/rr1/38/g12 13.

Aph=raf/cpe/uk/1995/13 apr 1947/3327-3328(county hall 43/65-66).

Des=ea/haldon ridge survey archive/(8/7/1996).

Dyer, m. /dcc haldon ridge survey summary report/(1996)25/(exeter archaeology report 96.26).

Vis=30/1/1996 (ea) as above. Now has some small trees growing on it (ea).

The visible earthworks do not correspond with any boundaries depicted on the Tithe map for Kenn.

An earthwork bank was visible.

Bayer, O. J., 1998, Archaeological Evaluation at Haldon Quarry, Kenn, Devon, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV344559.

The bank was largely derived from the upcast material from the ditch running parallel to it. Although this ditch appeared to be stratigraphically later than the bank when viewed in section, this was probably due to the original ditch having been widened (recut) at a later date. The bank is likely to represent a boundary feature. Due to the absence of any dateable material, or any other features associated with the bank and ditch, it was not possible to determine their date(s) of construction. Other details: Figures 2-3.

National Monument Record, 2018, Pastscape (Website). SDV360651.

The bank was located in the area now occupied by Haldon Quarry.

An earthwork bank, or possibly two parallel banks circa 2.5m wide and up to circa 120m long, were visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of the 1940s, to the north-east of the road across Great Haldon, Kenn. The visible earthworks do not correspond with any boundary depicted on the 19th century maps available to the survey, the surrounding area depicted as unenclosed land not subject to Tithes on the 1841 Tithe Map for Kenn (plot 977). The function of the boundary is not known but it is interpreted as potentially medieval in date. It may be a continuation of the earthworks visible to the south-west, recorded as MDV122745. The earthwork has probably been partly destroyed by quarrying at Haldon Quarry.