Name:Whitehill House

Summary

House at a right-angle to the road, now three dwellings. Early 19th century with two large late 19th century side wings. The left-hand late 19th century wing retains joinery, rich plasterwork and a marble fireplace.

Ecclesiastical ParishHIGHWEEK

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Doe/hhr:newton abbot/(1983)35.

Des=os 6"(1932-33/1938)109se.

Des=babtie group/jetty marsh link road-stage 2: newton abbot: environmental assessment final report/(1995)/dcc report in pf.

Babtie Group, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV312102.

Nos 17-19 whitehill road are mid c19 listed buildings (babtie group).

No 17 (whitehill end) + no 18 (whitehill house), whitehill road. Circa 1840. Two storeys stuccoed. Slate roof, 5 windows in all, the end 2 in gable. Sash windows with glazing bars. Wide bracket eaves cornice. Portico (doe).

House at a right-angle to the road, now three dwellings. Early C19 with 2 large late C19 side wings. Painted stucco, slate roofs with moulded ridge stacks and one axial stack to the west end. Originally double-depth plan, with later wings, H-plan. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys; symmetrical 6-window range to the main garden front. Wide bracketed eaves; 6/6-pane sash windows with crown glass, fine glazing bars and no horns to the central block, those to the first floor with cast-iron balconettes; prostyle Tuscan porch. The gabled side wings have raised quoins continuing as an eaves band over tripartite sash windows with 2 panes to each sash and moulded architraves. The rear (with entrances) has C19 and C20 windows, the central dwelling has a late C19 coloured leaded glass stair window and fanlight to the door which has a C20 window to a first-floor bay on brackets above it. The rear of the left-hand wing has 2 cast-iron columns supporting the upper floor, otherwise glazing bar sashes to rear. INTERIOR: the left-hand late C19 wing retains joinery, rich plasterwork and a marble fireplace.