Name:Hut circle north-east of Wigford Down, Meavy

Summary

Remains of a stone circle measuring just over 9 metres in diameter consisting of six stones in 1950. Thought to have been the containing circle of a cairn. It is on a raised platform, and the stones are of the slab type laid lengthways.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEAVEY

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks and walling of Bronze age parallel reave field system with hut circle settlements and cairns, plus deserted Medieval settlements with long houses and pillow mounds, on Wigford Down

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

SX54486550 Scant remains of a stone circle surveyed measuring 9.14 metre in diameter. Only semi-circular (on the eastern side) consisting of six stones, the largest of which is 1.22 metre high.
This circle has been the containing circle of a cairn. It is on a raised platform, and the stones are, most of them, of the slab type, laid lengthways (Bretont, H., undated). This is a hut circle (Worth, R. H., 10/12/1948).

Ordnance Survey, 1953-1969, 1953-1969 National Grid OS A edition imperial, 1954 edition (Cartographic). SDV352727.

(SX 54516550) Hut Circle (NR).

Not visible on Royal Air Force /National Monuments Record aerial photographs.

Aerial photograph shows roughly circular area at this location, defined by raised, or scrub areas. Unconfirmed as the extent of the hut circle.