Name:Hut circle on Wigford Down

Summary

One of two hut circles in area of later ridge and furrow on Wigford Down. Defined by low rubble walls measuring up to 2 metres wide and 0.5 metres high, which surrounds an internal circular area of up to 9 metres in diameter.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEAVEY

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Hut circles A and B (22 feet and 26 feet in diameter respectively) with remains of rectangular fields around, very messed up. Large fields, with later ridge and furrow ploughing. Depicted on Ordnance Survey 6 inch 1907 historic map.

Two huts, part of two pairs of huts on north Wigford Down with two adjoining fields.

Price, D. G., 1978, Settlement and ancient fields on Wigford Down, 69-75 (Article in Serial). SDV220620.

Visible on Royal Air Force 1946 aerial photographs and recorded on map overlay.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 78, Map 48.1 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Butler depicts this hut circle in area of Bronze Age settlement on the Down, labelled D; one of four huts closely associated in area of rectangular fields later utilised in the medieval period; these fields are overlain by an area of ridge and furrow.

Visible on the aerial photography.

Depicted on modern mapping.

The monument, which falls into two separate areas of protection, includes part of a stone hut circle settlement within a coaxial field system situated on the lower northern slopes of Wigford Down in the upper valley of a tributary to the River Meavy. The two stone hut circles are defined by low rubble walls measuring up to 2 metres wide and 0.5 metres high, which surround an internal circular area of up to 9 metres in diameter.