Name:Prehistoric Hut Circle Settlement on Wigford Down, Meavy

Summary

Prehistoric hut circle settlement on Wigford Down consisting of two hut circles within an irregular shaped enclosure

Ecclesiastical ParishMEAVEY

• HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, 106G/UK/1190, 3239-40 (Aerial Photograph). SDV170515.

Photograph taken on 27th February 1946.

Royal Air Force, 1946, CPE/UK 1890, 4292-3 (Aerial Photograph). SDV140289.

Price, D. G., 1978, Settlement and ancient fields on Wigford Down, 69-75 (Article in Serial). SDV220620.

An enclosure is visible, incorporated into a field system containing ridge and furrow. One hut circle is built into the enclosure wall, the other is attached to it by a short length of reave. The enclosure is apparently agglomerated, and is of two elements.

Department of Environment, 1987, Scheduled Monument Consent Letter (Correspondence). SDV251373.

Letter dated 8th January 1987. Scheduled Monument Consent refused for tree planting.

Settlement 'C' within Wigford Down field system consists of two enclosures and two hut circles.

Settlement visible on aerial photography. Map object based on this source.

Part of this site is shown on the modern mapping. Map object based on this source.

The monument includes a stone hut circle settlement with associated enclosures and a Medieval long house which fall within a coaxial field system in the centre of Wigford Down. The stone hut circle settlement survives as two circular buildings which are linked by a double walled drove way and enclosed by a series of small irregular shaped fields of varying shape and size which all fall within a coaxial field system . The stone hut circles are defined by rubble or double faced orthostatic walls measuring up to 1.5 metres wide and 1 metre high which enclose circular areas with internal diameters of up to 9.5 metres. A stone in the wall of one building bears a carefully incised inscription reading ‘JTCP’.

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website (Website). SDV364039.

Summary description ?
The remains of prehistoric settlement on Wigford Down comprising four huts in two groups. A homestead of two huts with yards connected by a double walled drove way and surrounded by rectangular fields.
Full description(s) ?
(Centred SX 54336512) Enclosure & Hut Circles (NR)
(Hut circle 'A' at SX 54306516; 'B' at SX 54356509). (1)
There are four huts in two groups, diameter 20 to 30 feet, on a western slope, on the north part of Wigford Down (see also SX 56 NW 13) (2). A homestead of two huts with yards connected by a double walled drove way and surrounded by rectangular fields (3). (2-4)