Name:Field boundaries and strip lynchets south-west of Mortehoe

Summary

Former field boundaries and strip lynchets of probable medieval and post-medieval date are visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards as earthwork banks on steep coastal slopes overlooking Grunta and Barricane beaches to the south-west of Mortehoe.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORTEHOE

• Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty: ND

• FIELD SYSTEM (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))
  • HOLLOW WAY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))
  • STRIP LYNCHET (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Unknown, Mortehoe Strip Lynchets (Plan - measured). SDV348539.

REF UNKNOWN, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV89264.

Mortehoe: strip-lynchets south west of village (ref unknown).

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV91617.

Strip lynchets surveyed by national trust circa 1983. Copy of survey drawing in smr. Pronounced lynchets visible on 1946 raf aerial photograph (aph).

Unknown.

Des=survey drawing (1:500)/(circa 1983)/in smr.

Aph=raf/106g/uk/1655/3029/(11/7/1946)/smr 3/2.

Earthwork boundary banks and lynchets are visible to the south-west of Mortehoe.

Ordnance Survey, 1989, OS/89114, NMR OS/89114 671-672 04-MAY-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350315.

Earthwork boundary banks and lynchets remain visible.

Geonex UK, 1992, 158/92, DCC Geonex/158/92 273-4 15-OCT-1992 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349989.

Earthwork boundary banks and lynchets remain visible. Map object based partly on this source.

Environment Agency, 2007, LiDAR data JPEG image (1 metre resolution), LIDAR SS4444 Environment Agency D0086292 29-30-SEP-2009 (Cartographic). SDV350308.

Collings, A. G. + Manning, P. T. + Valentin, J., 2007, The North Devon Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty. Phase 1. Archaeological Survey. Summary Report, No. 757, 1595, 2592 (Report - Assessment). SDV339712.

[1595] Strip-lynchets south west of village. Surveyed by National Trust circa 1983. Pronounced lynchets visible on 1946 Royal Air Force aerial photographs.
[2592] Field called 'Deep Way' on 1840 Tithe Apportionment and c. 1840 Tithe Map (plot No. 114) implies a hollow way. Potentially of Medieval date.

Former field boundaries and strip lynchets of probable medieval and post-medieval date are visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards as earthwork banks on the steep coastal slopes overlooking Grunta and Barricane beaches to the south-west of Mortehoe. A number of the visible earthwork banks correspond with field boundaries depicted on the 1840 tithe map for Mortehoe, and it is possible that post-medieval enclosure was based in part on earlier unenclosed cultivation terraces. The earthworks remain visible, albeit intermittently, on aerial photographs of the 1980s and 1990s, and is clearly discernible on digital interactive images derived from Lidar data acquired in 2009. The National Trust field survey of 1983 could not be located for comparison.