Name:Large damaged summit cairn on Wigford Down, Meavy

Summary

Disturbed cairn on Wigford Down, measures 26 metres in diameter, 0.4 metres high. Robbed of about a third of its stone, it consists of a ragged-topped mass of small stones, the former site of an Observation Post. Small cairn at its base on the south-east side.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEAVEY

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks and walling of Bronze age parallel reave field system with hut circle settlements and cairns, plus deserted Medieval settlements with long houses and pillow mounds, on Wigford Down

Worth, R. H., 1943, 66th Report on Barrows, 54-55, plate 10 (Article in Serial). SDV16898.

On or near the summit of Wigford Down, there are five cairns or remains of cairns. Four are shown on the Ordnance Survey 6 inch map series.
Cairn A; the northernmost is a recognisable heap of stones, marked tumulus on the Ordnance Survey map. Diameter 94 feet, height 3 feet, much disturbed and topped by an abandoned wartime observation post.

This tumulus was largely destroyed during the war. An unchecked cairn maximum 15.24, minimum 30.5 metres in diameter (22/05/1950).

27/7/1972 Mutilated cairn. Diameter 23 metres, height 0.6 metres.

Price, D. G., 1978, Settlement and ancient fields on Wigford Down, 69-75 (Article in Serial). SDV220620.

Not recorded by the project.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 80, Map 48.1 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Butler's cairn 2. Summit cairn in poor condition. Robbing has removed about a third of the stone on the east side, leaving the remainder a ragged-topped mass of small stones, measuring 26 by 4 metres. It was once the site of an Observation Post, now cleared away, and at its based is a small cairn (Butler's cairn 8) which measures 5.0 by 0.2 metres, hollowed at the centre like another close by (9); 6.0 by 0.3 metres.

Cairn is depicted on the modern mapping. Map object based on this source.