Name:Small cairn on Wigford Down, Meavy

Summary

One of a group of four cairns or remains of cairns on or near the summit of Wigford Down. This cairn lies to the immediate south-east of a large damaged summit cairn (MDV2312) and measures 5.0 metres by 0.2 metres.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEAVEY

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks and walling of Bronze age parallel reave field system with hut circle settlements and cairns, plus deserted Medieval settlements with long houses and pillow mounds, on Wigford Down

• CAIRN (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Wigford Down cairn '8' at SX54676508 of 5.0 metres diameter by 0.2 metres high. Small cairn at the base of cairn '2' (MDV2312). It is hollowed at the centre.

Possibly visible on the aerial photography; appears to match Butler's plan.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, WD-6 (Worksheet). SDV362781.