Name:49 East Street, Ashburton

Summary

Early or mid 18th century house; front partly remodelled in late 19th century. Timber-framed walls front and back, and on inner face of rear wing; rendered at front, slate-hung at rear. Two rooms wide with centre entrance passage, latter opening into stair-hall which extends behind left-hand room. Rear room on right, projecting on ground and first floors to form a short wing.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• HOUSE (Constructed, XVIII - 1701 AD to 1775 AD (Between))

No 49, East Street. 18th century, three storey, stucco, lined and painted, with later first floor canted bays. Slate roof. 18th century doorcase with flat hood on carved brackets, door with fielded upper panels.

Ashburton - East Street (north side) No.49 - GV II
Early or mid-18th century house; front partly remodelled in late 19th century. Timber-framed walls front and back, and on inner face of rear wing; rendered at front, slate-hung at rear. Other walls solid, mainly stone rubble. Slated roofs; front roof parallel to street and with hipped ends, two rear roofs at right angles, also hipped. Rendered chimney at each end of front range. Two rooms wide with centre entrance passage, latter opening into stair-hall which extends behind left-hand room. Rear room on right, projecting on ground and first floors to form a short wing.
Three storeys with basement. Two windows wide. Centre doorway with flanking wood pilasters and cornice-hood on deeply projecting scrolled brackets; door has four moulded panels above and four flush panels in the form of a St Andrew's Cross below. Triple sashes in ground storey windows, the upper sashes small-paned. Canted bay windows in second storey with pilasters flanking the lights; bracketed top cornice; sashes, the upper ones small-paned. Third storey has 8-paned sash windows. Rear elevation has window with 8-paned Yorkshire sashes. Ground floor of rear wing has early or mid 18th century 3-light mullioned window. Plank rear door with strap-hinges, 6-panelled on inside, above it a deep coved canopy.
Interior: best feature is the wooden, open-well staircase rising to second floor. Cut strings with shaped step-ends; turned balusters, 3 to a tread, with square necking-pieces. Handrail ramped up over fluted column-newels; voluted at foot of stair. At head of basement steps, plainer balustrade and gate with square fluted newels. Dado with raised-and-fielded ovolo-moulded panels as far as first floor. Original panelled doors throughout the house, except in left-hand ground floor front room; some with old brass or iron locks. Good chimney pieces in all rooms, except the narrow second floor rear room. That in ground floor rear room has beaded surround with moulded cornice; that in the 1st floor room above has eared architrave and moulded cornice. Ground floor right front room has plain dado with fluted rail; first floor room above has moulded cornice enriched with 8 scallop shells. Basement has segmental-headed fireplace in right-hand front room; stud partition with horizontal planking, plank door with strap-hinges, cobbled floor. Kingpost-and-ridge roofs.

Building depicted on modern mapping.

No.49 East Street, Ashburton. Early or mid 18th century house; front partly remodelled in late 19th century. Timber-framed walls front and back, and on inner face of rear wing; rendered at front, slate-hung at rear. Other walls solid, mainly stone rubble. Slated roofs; front roof parallel to street and with hipped ends, two rear roofs at right angles, also hipped. Rendered chimney at each end of front range. Two rooms wide with centre entrance passage, latter opening into stair-hall which extends behind left-hand room. Rear room on right, projecting on ground and first floors to form a short wing.