Name:72-74 East Street, Ashburton

Summary

(The Old Cream House and Amherst). Mirrored pair of houses. Late 18th or early 19th century. Rendered fronts (probably timber-framed) lined to imitate masonry. Left side wall of stone rubble. Slated roofs in two spans parallel to street. Rendered chimneys on gable ends of each span. Probably single-fronted, double-depth. Formerly Listed with Nos. 76 East Street.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• HOUSE (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

Ashburton - East Street (south side) Nos.72 and 74 The Old Cream House (72) and Amherst (74) Formerly Listed as East Street (south side) Nos.72 and 74, 76 Hare's Lane Cottage (76) - GV II
Three storeys. Combined front three windows wide with paired doorways in centre of ground storey. Doorways flanked and divided by pilasters supporting a frieze; there was probably a hood originally. 6-paned doors, the bottom panels flush, the top two panels now glazed; panelled reveals. Brass knocker at No 72, iron one at No 74. All windows have moulded architraves and sashes. No 72 has triple sash with 2-paned centre light in ground storey; 6-paned sashes above, except that in third storey upper sashes have only 3 panes. All sashes at No 74 are 2-paned. Combined front flanked by rusticated pilaster-strips and finished with bracketed cornice. Barred sashes and wood casements in rear walls.

Buildings depicted on the modern mapping.

Nos.72 and 74 East Street (The Old Cream House and Amherst), Ashburton. Formerly Listed with Nos. 76 East Street. Mirrored pair of houses. Late 18th or early 19th century. Rendered fronts (probably timber-framed) lined to imitate masonry. Left side wall of stone rubble. Slated roofs in two spans parallel to street. Rendered chimneys on gable ends of each span. Probably single-fronted, double-depth.