Name:Greenwell Girt socket stone

Summary

A well preserved granite socket stone for a wayside cross, formerly stood on the west side of a public road a short distance south of Greenwell Girt. It was for a medieval cross which marked an important route northwards from Plympton, where there was an Augustinian priory. Stolen in 2001, a replacement was made by the Dartmoor National Park Authority using granite from Greenwell Farm. After an attempt to steal this replacement, it was removed to the farm (see MDV121664).

Ecclesiastical ParishMEAVEY

• WAYSIDE CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Cross at Greenwell Girt, by the roadside on the road from Hoo Meavy to Cadover, on edge against the bank. Type A. A rudely fashioned rectangular socket stone the top corners of which are chamfered making the upper surface roughly octagonal. The empty socket hole is rectangular in shape.

(12/03/1950) As described by Masson Philips.

Haynes, R. G., 1978-1981, Lost Tracks on Greenwell Down, 27-29 (Article in Serial). SDV223940.

Socket stone now bedded in to turf in same position. Cross believed by author to have been erected by side of medieval route from Plympton via Dunstone Farm.

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1979, Supplementary notes on the ancient stone crosses of Devon, 140 (Article in Serial). SDV240506.

The socket stone has subsequently been moved from its original site to a safer one on the grassy bank above the road.

Ancient Monuments, 1993, The Schedule of Monuments (Schedule Document). SDV126938.

Well-preserved granite socket stone for a wayside cross, set in turf on west side of road. Relatively fine-grained granite. Top surface is nearly octagonal, with smooth weathered surface. Sides are relatively roughly finished. The chamfered north corner of the top surface has a slot on its top edge measuring 6 millimetres by 2 millimetres by 3 millimetres deep.
Maximum dimensions 1.02 metres by 1 metre. Visible depth 0.33 metres. In centre of top surface is a square socket, 0.28 metres by 0.25 metres by 0.14 metres deep, with straight sides, which does not perforate the stone.
Stone has been moved, but cannot be far from original position.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 184, (Vol 2), sketch; original now stolen (Un-published). SDV360833.

Greenwell Girt SX541655
In late 2001, the socket stone was stolen. A new socket stone was replicated using old sketches and photographs, by the Dartmoor National Park Authority stone mason who cut and dressed the new socket stone using granite supplied by Greenwell Farm.
An attempt to steal the replacement socket stone was attempted in February 2003, stainless steel bars which held the base to the ground had been cut. The socket stone has been removed to Greenwell Farm for safekeeping.
Colour photographs of the socket stone (undated) are included with the report.

'Cross (Remains of)' is depicted on the modern mapping.

The Greenwell Girt socket stone is a fine example most likely close to its original position. It was for a medieval cross which marked an important route northwards from Plympton, where there was an Augustinian priory. The chamfered top surface of the stone implies that it was intended to be seen.
The monument includes a well preserved granite socket stone for a wayside cross, set in turf on the west side of a public road a short distance south of Greenwell Girt. The stone is of relatively fine-grained granite. The top surface of the stone is neatly octagonal, with a smooth weathered surface. In contrast, the sides of the stone are relatively roughly finished. The chamfered north corner of the top surface of the stone has a slot on its top edge measuring 0.006m by 0.0025m by 0.003m deep. The maximum dimensions of the stone are 1.02m by 1m. Its visible depth is 0.33m. In the centre of the top surface is a square socket measuring 0.28m by 0.25m by 0.14m deep with straight sides, which does not perforate the stone. The stone has been moved but cannot be far from its original position, and would once have held a cross marking a medieval route.