Name:King's Close, Landkey Road, Barnstaple

Summary

Site of King's Close, a large 19th century house that was subsequently used as a school. The site is now waste ground. Part of the boundary wall remains.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE
Ecclesiastical ParishBISHOPS TAWTON

• HOUSE (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Griffiths, D. M., 02/07/1984, King's Close (Personal Comment). SDV350940.

Site visit 2nd July 1984. Building now a school, with additions. There is a documentary reference to King's Close in 1752 although it is not clear if there was a house here at that time.

Unknown, 1752, L1258M/Surveys etc/Bishops Tawton/10 (Record Office Collection). SDV74394.

King's Close depicted as a large house on the west side of Landkey Road. It has a large rectangular garden with a group of outbuildings and glasshouses in its south-west corner.

Department of Environment, 1951, Barnstaple MB, 2 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV350939.

King's Close. Good early 19th century entrance gate. Rusticated arch, quoins, cornice. House of similar date behind not of special interest.

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

The house has now been demolished and the site is waste ground. Part of the former boundary wall remains.