Name:Site of manor house at Knowle, Walkhampton

Summary

Walkhampton was recorded as Wachetona in the Domesday survey and this is the possible approximate site of its capital messuage. It was an ancient crown lordship which gave its name to the hundred. Henry I gave it to the Earls of Devon. In 1278 it was given by descendants of the family towards the foundation of Buckland Abbey. Knowle on the site of manor house. No remains incorporated in present building.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• MANOR HOUSE (First mentioned, VIII to Late Medieval - 701 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Reichel, O. J., 1928 - 1938, The Hundred of Roborough (Walchentona) in Early Times, 99,109,117,131 (Article in Monograph). SDV336618.

(27/07/1950) SX 53056984. Knowle on the site of manor house. No remains incorporated in present building.