Name:4 High Street, Crediton

Summary

Shop with accommodation over and to rear. Early 19th century, parts of the rear wing possibly earlier, with a symmetrical late 19th or early 20th century projecting shop front, and a cartway to the right leading into Fountain Court.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

No 4, High Street. Early 19th century, three storey, two windows, brick painted, coupled bracket, eaves cornice, sash windows with glazing bars, canted first floor bay, left, with wood cornice. Wood shop front left. Carriage way under right. Slates.

Shop with accommodation over and to rear. Early C19, parts of the rear wing possibly earlier, late C19 alterations. Painted Flemish bond brick; slate roof; stack with handmade brick shaft. Plan: L-plan, shop in the main block with a cartway to the right leading into a narrow court (Fountain Court). Exterior: 3 storeys. Asymetrical 2-bay front. Deep eaves with paired moulded eaves brackets. Symmetrical late C19/early C20 projecting shop front the windows canted inwards with steps up to the central door which has a single panel at the bottom below a large plate glass pane; plain glazed overlight. Single pane large plate glass shop windows, the upper corners curved. Fascia angled outwards with a moulded cornice. The cartway to Fountain Court has timber spandrels on small brackets. First floor window right is an early C19 12-pane sash. The left hand window has been replaced with a tall late C19 canted bay window with a moulded cornice. The window is transomed with 3-pane casements below and geometrical glazing bars above with some stained glass. 2 first floor 3 over 6-pane sashes. Through the cartway and facing Fountains Court (which retains some pitched stone paving) an early C19 pilastered doorcase with an entablature and panelled reveals, C20 glazed door. The gabled rear wing includes several blocked windows, some with timber lintels and may be earlier than main block. Interior: Not inspected.