Name:Fairpark, Exeter Road, Crediton

Summary

Farmhouse, now house, circa late 18th century with some 20th century alterations. Two storeys, attic and cellar, symmetrical three-bay front with a central open Tuscan porch.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• HOUSE (Late, XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'Fairpark' shown.

Fairpark, outbuildings and walls to garden at Fairpark, Exeter Road. Probably 18th century, two storey roughcast house on high ground above road. Slate roof and hipped gables. Two storey, three sash windows with glazing bars (three-light leaded casements at back). Six-panel door with panelled reveals and wood Doric porch. Tall retaining walls to garden with ancient trees and outbuildings form an interesting group.

Farmhouse, now house, including garden, farmyard and boundary walls. Circa late C18 with some C20 alterations. Stuccoed, ground floor volcanic trap rubble, brick above;half-hipped slate roof;end stacks with rendered shafts. Plan: Double depth plan, 2 rooms wide with a central entrance into a wide passage containing the stair. Exterior: 2 storeys, attic and cellar. Rusticated quoins. Symmetrical 3-bay front with a central open Tuscan porch; 6-panel front door, top panels glazed, doorcase with panelled reveals. Ground floor and 3 first floor windows late C18/early C19 16-pane sashes. The left return has a louvred opening to the attic. The rear elevation has a large square headed recess in the centre, paved below and incorporating the well. Interior: Includes original panelled doors, moulded cornices, white marble chimney-pieces and a stick baluster stair with mahogany newel posts. Some alteration of first floor partitions. The attic room has a door positioned in front of the louvred opening in the west end. This is said to have been used for drying clothes. Tall walls, partly brick and partly rendered, with rounded corners and slate coping, enclose a vegetable garden to the west, the former farmyard to the east and the rear service yard, which is entered through a doorway from the farm lane. Some of the walls also function as retaining walls flanking the farm lane up to the house from the Exeter Road, where they are impressively tall and make an important contribution to the character of East Town and the east end of Crediton. Roof: King post and strut trusses with metal fixings. Fairpark is an ancient site and is named on a copy terrier of the mid C16 in private hands.