Name:Higher Lodge, Maristow Park

Summary

Pair of gate lodges built around 1839. Constructed of granite ashlar with pyramidal slate roofs with ball finials. Each lodge has a large granite porch and single storey wings on the outer sides.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAMERTON FOLIOT

• LODGE (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Higher Lodge including gatepiers, gates and railings. Pair of gate lodges to Maristow Park. Circa 1839 by Charles Fowler for Sir Ralph Lopes. Granite ashlar. Slate pyramidal roofs with ball finials. Square on plan. Two storeys. Ground floor rusticated and with very large keyblocks to window arch. First floor has large corner pilasters, dentils to stone eaves cornice, small tripartite round-headed windows with diamond panes. Each lodge has large granite porch with massive pilasters and entablature. Small plain rendered chimneystacks over the corners at the front. Single-storey wings on outer sides. Including plain granite gatepiers to carriageway between with iron gates. Flanking railings link gatepiers to the lodges.