Name:Seven Stars Inn, Church Close, Dartmouth

Summary

Public house, made by joining together two small houses, a late 16th or early 17th century house onto Smith Street, and probably a 17th century house onto Church Close, both with substantial later alterations.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.SAVIOURS

• HOUSE (XVI to XVIII - 1501 AD to 1800 AD (Between))
  • INN (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'Seven Stars (P.H.)' shown.

Seven Stars Inn, Church Close. 18th century front to north, on older structure, 3 storey, canted splayed bay, sash, with glazing bars. Stucco, lined and painted. Hipped gable. South side, to No 8 Smith Street, 3 storey, plastered with deep overhang to 1st floor. Much modernised. Grade II for older work. The Seven Stars Inn and Nos 5 and 7 form a group.

Seven Stars Public House. Includes: No.8 Seven Stars Public House Smith Street. Public house, made by joining together 2 small houses, one onto Church Close and another onto Smith Street. Late 16th/early 17th century house onto Smith Street, probably 17th century house onto Church Close, both with substantial later alterations. Mixed construction; stone rubble side walls, the western one apparantly much rebuilt, and rest is plastered timber-framing, lightly blocked as ashlar; stacks with rendered chimneyshafts; slate roof. Plan: Originally 2 houses, back to back: both were small houses end onto the street with stacks in their eastern party wall. Exterior: 3 storeys with attics; narrow one-window Church Close frontage is essentially late 18th/early 19th century with 20th century alterations. Ground-floor windows are 20th century casements with leaded diamond-pane effect (similar to the windows on the other 2 sides), that to left probably blocking the original doorway off Church Close. Canted bay above through first and second floors containing front pairs of 12-pane sashes with narrow side 4-pane sashes. Third-floor casement with truncated pyramid head under half-hipped end to the roof. Western side wall (to left) an irregular 3-window range, all 20th century windows, with 20th century doorway left of centre (including a couple of architectural fragments from the church over the lintel). Narrow south front onto Smith Street: here end of right (eastern) side wall is exposed and corbels out to carry the deep first-floor jetty which indicates the survival of some of the late 16th/early 17th century fabric behind the plaster. Oak doorway to right is a late 16th/early 17th century low Tudor arch with chamfered surround and sunk spandrels. All 20th century windows this side. Hipped roof on deep eaves with plastered soffit which is carried round the left end. Interior: Largely the result of 19th and 20th century modernisations. There is a great deal of exposed timber on the ceilings, some of which has been introduced.