Name:Cross on Leigh Lane, Bickleigh

Summary

A socket stone stands in the hedge at the intersection of Leigh Lane and the Bickleigh to Roborough road, about one mile west of Bickleigh. A square socket stone standing on edge in the hedge-bank, and showing a square socket hole. The cross itself is missing. The stone corresponds approximately in position with what is termed ‘Greatecrosse’ on the 16th century map of Plymouth Leat and may have replaced an earlier cross given the name ‘Copriscrosse’ in the 13th century foundation deed of Buckland Abbey.

Ecclesiastical ParishBICKLEIGH

• CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Leigh lane. Stone cross in the hedge at the inter-section of leigh lane and the bickleigh - roborough road, one mile w of bickleigh. Type b or c. A square socket-stone standing on edge in the hedgebank, and showing a square socket-hole. The cross itself is missing. Corresponds approximately in position with the "greatecrosse" on 16th century map of plymouth leat, and may have replaced an earlier cross given the name of "copriscrosse" in the 13th century foundation deed of buckland abbey.

MASSON PHILLIPS, 1984, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV163832.

Temporarily removed in course of drainage work february 1985 (gray). Vis=20/8/1985 (gray). Stone plinth with socket in situ originally sited at corner (north) of leigh lane. After being moved while pipes were laid it has been replaced on a newly formed corner of the road junction (gray). Vis=crossing describes it as being on the left-hand side of the bickleigh roborough road, with socket hole completely perforating the 3ft square stone. However, the cross base now to be seen (and in 1930s, when photographed by masson phillips) is on the right hand side of the road, and measures 2'9" by 2'7 1/2" by 1'10". The socket measures 1'10" square by 6" deep, and does not perforate the stone (masson phillips, 1984).

Masson phillips, e. /tda/69(1937)302/ancient stone crosses of devon, part 1.

Osa=sx56sw12.

Des=pers. Comm. , lady gray as above/(4/3/1985).

Des=gray, v. /parish checklist.

Masson phillips, e. N. /tda/116(1984)142/supplementary notes on the ancient stone crosses of devon/fig 5.

Crossing, w. /the ancient stone crosses of dartmoor and its borderland/(1902) 59-60.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 271, (Vol 2), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.