Name:The Barn, Foxholes Hill, Exmouth

Summary

One of the seminal buildings of the Arts and Crafts movement both in its plan and for its use of varied local vernacular materials.

Ecclesiastical ParishLITTLEHAM

• HOUSE (XIX - 1897 AD to 1897 AD (Between))
  • HOTEL (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

NMR CITING PROBERT, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV101844.

Vis=29/8/1989 (rchme) as above. A newly built accommodation block impinges on e side of main structure (nmr citing probert).

Doe/hhr:exmouth/(15/6/1978)21+22.

Service, a. /edwardian architecture and its origins/( )143-5.

Fletcher, b. /a history of architecture/( )1166,1169.

Osa=sy08sw23.

Des=probert, s. A. J. /(29/8/1989)/rchme field investigation.

Des=moore, k. J. /archaeological coastal survey of the east devon coast/(1999)/in smr.

MOORE, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV29092.

Now called the barn hotel (moore).

The barn, foxholes hill.1897. E. S. Prior architect. One of the seminal buildings of the arts and crafts movement both in its plan and for its use of varied local vernacular materials. Coursed stone interspersed with random sections of cobbles of different sizes giving a richly textured appearance. Former thatched roof replaced by hipped slates after an early fire. The plan consists of 2 rectangular blocks set diagonally to each other. The entrance, in the angle, rises to a large wide slate hung gable jettied out in 2 stages, 3 storeys with symmetrically placed windows. Centre round arched door with lead panel and small venetian window above. The outer blocks of 2 storeys with irregular fenestration. All windows have mullions (and, in some cases transoms) and leaded lights. The outer blocks of the garden elevation terminate in gables on their inner ends. These are linked by centre gable. Below are 1st floor windows with mullions and transom. On the ground floor is a verandah roof supported on granite columns. From each outer block rises a massive round stone chimney, each with stone cap supported by large carved balls. Interior features said to include galleried hall and fireplace with oak mantel (doe).

The Barn (and summerhouse), Foxholes Hill. Built 1897. Listed Grade II*.
SMR.

Clark, J., 2013, The Barn Exmouth (Un-published). SDV356144.

Sea facing gardens to Arts and Crafts house, an early example of the butterfly plan that became popular around the turn of the century.