Name:Dewerstone hill pound

Summary

Fairly well-preserved remains of earth and stone built enclosure of Bronze Age date, with two associated hut circles. This is the inner of two enclosures, the other is larger and surrounds this enclosure and dates to the Neolithic period.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEAVEY

• National Monuments Record: SX 56 SW 32

Baring Gould, S., 1900, A Book of Dartmoor, 97, 104, 240 (Monograph). SDV277387.

Worth, R. H., 1943, The Prehistoric Pounds of Dartmoor, 278, 292 figure 4 (Article in Serial). SDV320337.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1190, 3237-8 (Aerial Photograph). SDV340833.

National Monuments Record, 1979, SF1520, 146-150 (Aerial Photograph). SDV149521.

National Trust, 1984, Goodameavy, Devon, 8 (Report - Survey). SDV337035.

Robinson, R. + Griffith, F. M., 1986, Dewerstone enclosure, Visited 6/5/1986 (Worksheet). SDV251440.

These hut circles were not identified on the ground.

Rectangular enclosure on the summit of Dewerstone Hill. Measures 75 metres by 55 metres. Wall 4 metres wide, 1.3 metres high. One linked hut. The wall is lynchetted in places is of rubble character with a large number of protruding orthostats. On the north side the wall is 3.5 metres wide and 0.8 metres high.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 98, Map 48.2 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 1994, The Dewerstone, Meavy, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV359804.

Analytical earthwork survey of the two enclosures on Dewerstone Hill. The inner enclosure, which was previously recorded along with the outer (MDV2380) appears to be of a different date. The enclosure is earth and stone built rectangular in form, 85 metres north-south by 58 metres east-west, enclosing an area of 0.4 hectares. Its southern end abuts the granite outcrop sometimes called the Dewerstone. The enclosure wall stands 0.5 metres high on average and has surviving facings of earthfast orthostats in places. There are three possible entrances of which one on the northern side, some 10 metres from the north-east corner appears the most likely to be original.
A hut circle some 8 metres in diameter with a south-east facing doorway is set into the north-west corner of the enclosure. A sub-rectangular structure, less well-preserved, lies immediately outside the enclosure, connected to the enclosure by a continuation of the north wall. A number of other hut-circles identified on aerial photographs were found not to exist on the ground. The form of the enclosure suggests a later Bronze Age date.
Map object based on this source.

Oswald, A., 1996, Industry and Enclosure in the Neolithic (Report - non-specific). SDV345741.

Vague western boundary of the enclosure indicated on the modern mapping.

The prehistoric enclosures on Dewerstone Hill, 500m south east of Dewerstone Cottage survive well and will contain information relating to the use of this strategic location throughout later prehistory. The smaller enclosure and associated stone hut circles survive well as examples of those typically found on Dartmoor.
The monument includes two enclosures and associated stone hut circles situated on the summit of a steep sided promontory overlooking the confluence of the rivers Meavy and Plym. The smaller rectangular enclosure lies within the earlier Neolithic one and survives as a 75m long by 55m wide area denoted by a partly lyncheted rubble bank standing up to 1.3m high. The enclosure wall is attached to an earlier stone hut circle which survives as a 0.8m high rubble bank surrounding a circular internal area measuring 9.4m in diameter. Attached to the eastern side of this hut is a small annex denoted by a 0.8m wide and 0.3m high earthwork. The second stone hut circle is butted to the inside edge of the Neolithic enclosure and survives as a 5m long by 4m wide oval shaped area surrounded by rubble. The smaller enclosure and two stone hut circles are considered to be of Bronze Age date. (See designation record for full details).