Name:Hut circle in field system on Wigford Down

Located within fields to the south of the Down. Another close by to the north-east.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEAVEY

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks and walling of Bronze age parallel reave field system with hut circle settlements and cairns, plus deserted Medieval settlements with long houses and pillow mounds, on Wigford Down

• National Monuments Record: SX 56 SW 9
  • Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: sx56sw9

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1190, 3238-9 (Aerial Photograph). SDV340833.

Ralegh Radford, C. A., 1952, Prehistoric Settlements on Dartmoor and the Cornish Moors, 68, 73 (Article in Serial). SDV337080.

Fox, A., 1954, Celtic Fields and Farms on Dartmoor in Light of Recent Excavations at Kestor, 102 (Article in Serial). SDV231175.

Hut circles, 6.1 metres internal diameter with small fields . Fox claims that two hut circles are here. Cist SX56SW/6 is mentioned as nearby with field wall superimposed on it.

Price, D. G., 1978, Settlement and ancient fields on Wigford Down, 69-75 (Article in Serial). SDV220620.

National Monuments Record, 1979, SF1520, 113-117 (Aerial Photograph). SDV149521.

Agglomerated enclosure of three elements attached to field boundaries within field system sx56sw/120. Two of these elements may be the remains of a small rectangular field divided into two by east-west boundary. One hut circle freestanding within larger element of enclosure. One hut circle attached to interior wall of same. One hut circle attached to exterior wall of smaller element. Two hut circles freestanding within same field system at SX54416442.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 78, Map 47.1 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Depicted by Butler in an area of fields to the south of the Down; five scattered huts comprise the settlement area labelled 'A'.

GetMapping, 1999 - 2000, Dartmoor 1999-2000 1:1250 Aerial Photography (digital) (Aerial Photograph). SDV345751.

Visible on the aerial photography. Map object based on this source.

National Monument Record, 2017, Pastscape (Website). SDV359964.

The hut circle at the above grid reference is visible on the aerial photographs with a low bank arcing east and north to join sub-rectangular fields (SX56SW/26). Traces of a second hut circle (b) can be seen immediately to the south of the centre of this field bank. A further hut circle is visible at SX54356442, with low field banks to its east and another to the north which connects with the settlement SX56SW/7 (citing Ordnance Survey?, 1946).