Name:Hut circle in field system on Wigford Down, Meavy

Summary

A detached prehistoric hut circle associated with field systems (MDV2219) nearby on the southern area of Wigford Down. The ruined stony walls are banked with earth to a height of 0.6 metres and the circle has an approximate diameter of 10 metres with walls spread to 3.5 metres. An entrance opening is visible on the south side.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEAVEY

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks and walling of Bronze age parallel reave field system with hut circle settlements and cairns, plus deserted Medieval settlements with long houses and pillow mounds, on Wigford Down

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: sx56sw9

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1190, 3238-9 (Aerial Photograph). SDV340833.

The published hut circle (A) is clearly visible on the air photographs with a low field bank arcing east and north to join sub-rectangular fields (SX 56 SW 23). Possible traces of hut circle (B) can be seen
immediately to the south of the centre of this field bank. A further hut circle, SX 54356442, is clearly visible, with low field banks to its east and another to the north which connects with those of a hut group (SX 56 NW 3) to the west.

Ralegh Radford, C. A., 1953, Prehistoric Settlements on Dartmoor and the Cornish Moors, 68, 73 (Article in Serial). SDV337080.

Hut circles, 6.1 metres internal diameter with small fields . Fox claims that two hut circles are here. Cist SX56SW/6 is mentioned as nearby with field wall superimposed on it.

Price, D. G., 1978, Settlement and ancient fields on Wigford Down, 69-75 (Article in Serial). SDV220620.

National Monuments Record, 1979, SF1520, 113-117 (Aerial Photograph). SDV149521.

Agglomerated enclosure of three elements attached to field boundaries within field system sx56sw/120. Two of these elements may be the remains of a small rectangular field divided into two by east-west boundary. One hut circle freestanding within larger element of enclosure. One hut circle attached to interior wall of same. One hut circle attached to exterior wall of smaller element. Two hut circles freestanding within same field system at SX54416442.

Five scattered huts comprise Settlement 'A' on the southern side Wigford Down field system.

Visible on the aerial photography.

National Monument Record, 2017, Pastscape (Website). SDV359964.

The hut circle at the above grid reference is visible on the aerial photographs with a low bank arcing east and north to join sub-rectangular fields (SX56SW/26). Traces of a second hut circle (b) can be seen immediately to the south of the centre of this field bank. A further hut circle is visible at SX54356442, with low field banks to its east and another to the north which connects with the settlement SX56SW/7 (citing Ordnance Survey?, 1946).

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, WD-18 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(14/08/2020) Condition assessed as moderate; vegetation encroachment is threatening the feature.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.

Image taken during August 2020 site visit, view showing monument completely inundated with chest high bracken and no stones visible above it.

Newman, P., 2019-2020, Survey data from various sites on Dartmoor (Cartographic). SDV363779.

A detached prehistoric hut circle associated with field system nearby on the southern area of Wigford Down. The ruined stony walls are banked with earth to a height of 0.6 metres and the circle has an approximate diameter of 10 metres with walls spread to 3.5 metres. An entrance opening is visible on the south side.