Name:Prehistoric Hut Circle on Crownhill Down, Sparkwell

Summary

Hut circle on Crownhill Down of 7.6 metres diameter with walls up to 1.6 metres wide by 0.6 metres high. The hut circle is one of seven probably associated with a surrounding prehistoric field system crossing Crownhill Down.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMPTON ST.MARY

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX56SE70

• HUT CIRCLE (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 42 AD (Between))

'Hut Circle' shown on 19th century map.

'Hut Circle' shown on early 20th century map.

Ministry of Works, 1970, Hut Circle 915 metres East of Coleland Bridge (Schedule Document). SDV343430.

Hut circle 915 metres east of Coleland Bridge. A circular kerb of two stones presumably a hut circle although it could conceivably be the denuded remains of the kerb of a round barrow. It is associated with quite an extensive field system. The circle is 7.62 metres to 9.14 metres in diameter and is under a patch of lush grass in moorland scrub. Other details: Monument 760.

Two hut circles on Crownhill Down. Both have walls containing large stones. They are associated with ancient fields. Hut a) at SX575605 is 18 feet (5.5 metres) in diameter and is Scheduled Monument Number 760.

Edwards, 1979, Hemerdon Survey (Report - Survey). SDV342252.

Site visited on 16th June 1979. A circular hut circle defined by an intermittent wall of earth and boulders and grass cover in an area of dense scrub stands on Crownhill Down at the north end of a Prehistoric field wall apparently remodelled during the Medieval period. It is also associated with a small prehistoric field system.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1980, Crownhill Down (Personal Comment). SDV343436.

Site visited on 2nd October 1980. A Type 2 hut at SX57556055 with most of its double walling removed. It has an internal diameter of 7.6 metres. The surviving walling being 1.6 metres wide and 0.6 metres high.

Hut circle in Field System 2.

Two hut circles 100 metres apart to the south-west of Broomage farm. This northern one of 10 metres diameter and the southern one an oval of 12.0 metres by 9.0 metres. Alongside them is a rebuilt reave aligned downhill.

National Monuments Record, 2002, 439306 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV343432.

There are five hut circles and one hut platform within a Prehistoric field system on Crownhill Down. Hut F) at SX57586057 is a hut circle defined by ten boulders and an intermittent bank measures 10 metres in diameter and 0.5 metres high with a flat grassy interior.
Hut F) a Type 2 hut with most of its double walling removed. It has an internal diameter of 7.6 metres with the surviving walling being 1.6 metres wide and 0.6 metres high.
Scattered group of hut circles probably associated with a rectilinear field system. At SX57556056 are the robbed remains of a hut circle with an internal diameter of 7 metres enclosed by a fragmentary stone and earth bank 1.1 metres wide and 0.5 metres high on the north side. The position of the entrance is not clear.
Adjacent to the hut are two probable hut stances. At SX57586056 is 6 metres across and cut into the slight slope with a 0.4 metre high scarp on the downhill side. At SX57556054 is a level stance circa 7 metres across.

Other details: Figure 3 and Crownhill Down Survey.

Generally satisfactory but with significant localised problems. Principal vulnerability plant growth.

Generally satisfactory but with significant localised problems. Declining. Principal vulnerability plant growth.

A curilinear bank is identifiable as an earthwork.

An earthwork bank up to circa 2m wide is visible as a very slight earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013, enclosing a roughly circular hollow approximately 12m in diameter.
The circular earthwork is abutted by a very slight bank, which in turn abuts a north-north-east to south-south-west linear earthwork bank, probably part of a wider prehistoric field system crossing Crownhill Down (MDV2558).
The circular earthwork is interpreted as a hut circle of probable Bronze Age to Iron Age date, one of seven associated with the surrounding field system, and one of three closely grouped hut circles and two possible hut platforms.

'Hut Circle' shown on modern mapping.

The monument includes a stone hut circle situated on the northern side of Crownhill Down within part of the Ridding Down coaxial field system. The stone hut circle survives as a circular interior measuring up to 7.6 metres in diameter defined by an intermittent double faced orthostatic wall which measures up to 1.6 metres wide and 0.6 metres high.